Robotics and Automation Conference

The Robotics and Automation Conference will offer attendees two days of free educational content from industry experts and leading suppliers. This year’s programme is the most comprehensive yet and will be packed with fresh ideas and insights on brand new cutting edge technology.

Wednesday 10th October

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening Keynote: The next revolution in warehouse automation; Picking and Packing

Speakers

  • Alex Harvey Head of Robotics and Autonomous Systems - Ocado Technology

11:00 am - 11:30 am

A Revolution in Logistics with ABB Robotics

Speakers

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

The Future Manafacturing – Intelligence Automation

Speakers

  • Jeremy Hadall Chief Engineer – Intelligent Automation - Manufacturing Technology Centre

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Sponsored Session

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Up-skilling with robots

Speakers

  • Prof Peter Childs Head of the Dyson School of Design Engineering - Imperial College London

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Robotic Technologies Enabling the Migration to Lights Out Distribution

Speakers

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

The Industrial Strategy Challenge Fund – Robotics

Speakers

  • Andrew Tyrer Interim Programme Director – Robotics Industrial Strategy Challenge Fund - Innovate UK – UK Research and Innovation

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Sponsored Session

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Sponsored Session

Thursday 11th October

10:00 am - 10:30 am

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Robot Automation – The future of UK Manafacturing

Speakers

11:00 am - 11:30 am

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

A Revolution in Logistics with ABB Robotics

Speakers

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Designing robots for interaction with humans

Speakers

  • Dr Ildar Farkhatdinov Lecturer in Robotics at the School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Honorary Lecturer at the Department of Bioengineering - Queen Mary University of London & Imperial College London

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Automated Guided Vehicles – users perspective

Speakers

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Sponsored Session

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Sponsored Session

Here are some of our expert speakers, register free now and keep up to date with our speaker line up:

Eleanor Baverstock

Key Account Manager

ABB Service Robotics

Jonatan Gal

Regional Director

Amazon

Mike Wilson M.Sc B.Sc

Chairman and Business Development Manager UK & Ireland

BARA and ABB Robotics

Crystal Parrott

Vice President - Robotics Centre of Excellence

Dematic

Simon Woodward

Product Director

DHL

Victoria Montag

Sector Head – Industrial Automation

GAMBICA

Prof Peter Childs

Head of the Dyson School of Design Engineering

Imperial College London

Andrew Tyrer

Interim Programme Director – Robotics Industrial Strategy Challenge Fund

Innovate UK – UK Research and Innovation

Danielle Drozd

Innovation Manager

Kuehne + Nagel

Andrew Southgate

General Manager, EMEA,

Lucas Systems

Johannes Glasmacher

Senior Sales Manager

Magazino

Jeremy Hadall

Chief Engineer – Intelligent Automation

Manufacturing Technology Centre

Alex Harvey

Head of Robotics and Autonomous Systems

Ocado Technology

Jamie Thomas

Consultancy Sales and KAM

Pilz Automation Technology

Dr Ildar Farkhatdinov

Lecturer in Robotics at the School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Honorary Lecturer at the Department of Bioengineering

Queen Mary University of London & Imperial College London

Richard Mawson

Business Development Manager

SP Technology

Dave Swan

Chief Technology Officer

Tharsus Ltd